Rose-ringed parakeet or the Collared Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) belongs to the Psittacidae family and to the Order of Psittaciformes, the latter comprising tropical birds commonly known as parrots, loris or parakeets.
This Afro-Asian bird is now very common in Europe and the United States. Since its introduction in Europe, in some countries (Spain, England, the Netherlands…) and especially in their large conurbations, the Rose-ringed parakeet is considered an invasive species and competition with starlings, domestic sparrows, and other endemic passers-by are sometimes worrying.
There are four subspecies with different ranges.
In Africa: Psittacula krameri parvirostris as well as Psittacula krameri krameri,
In Asia: Psittacula krameri manillensis and Psittacula krameri Borealis.
Rose-ringed parakeet colors
The predominant color in the Rose-ringed parakeet is green, with some azure blue reflections on the tail, yellow under the wings and on the belly. The beak of this bird is black on its maxilla (lower mandible) and red on its upper mandible (or maxilla). The color of plumage in males is generally more sustained than in juveniles under 3 years of age and females. In addition, only the male has a red stripe on his long tail and a black Rose-ringed.
Rose-ringed parakeet weighs
In adulthood, this bird weighs between 112 and 117 g, measures a maximum of 41 cm in length and has a wingspan of about 47 cm. In captivity, its life expectancy is about thirty years.
These parakeets gather in groups both to breed and to look for food. So they are said to be gregarious. They sleep in a variety of dormitories that they abandon from March until October when they move to breed sites.
Rose-ringed parakeet food
The Rose-ringed parakeet consumes only plant-based foods such as seeds and a wide variety of local fruits, flowers, rice, berries, greenery, legumes sprouts, vegetables, quinoa, almonds, cereals. She does not hesitate to take advantage of the seeds that are deposited in the bird feeders.
In France, the Rose-ringed parakeet does not represent a scourge for crops, contrary to what can be blamed in Asia where this bird poses a real problem for fruit and cereal producers.
Rose-ringed parakeet reproduction
The Rose-ringed parakeet reaches sexual maturity at the age of 3, more rarely as early as 2 years. It has only one brood per year. Male and female make offerings during the bridal period.
This bird builds its nest in hollow trees and other cavities. So we’re talking about cave nesting. The breeding season takes place in March-April. After mating, the female lays 2 to 5 eggs, rarely 6, which she incubates for 21 to 23 days.
After hatching, the cubs are naked, totally devoid of down. Their skin is all pink. They remain in the nest where both parents beak them. They begin to take flight after about 40 days, but the parents continue to feed their offspring for another month and then the juveniles feed on their own. However, they can live as a family until the next brood, for one year.
Rose-ringed parakeet breeding
- We appreciate the great hardiness of this easy-to-raise bird, which does not exempt from respecting good breeding practices. So the captive Rose-ringed parakeet needs:
- A very large metal aviary whose length must be at least 4 m for a couple.
A water tank to satisfy his swimming needs, to leave in the aviary only during the beautiful season.
A nest box, at least 50 cm high and 30 x 30 cm. Its flight hole should be 8 cm in diameter and the bottom is to be covered with a good thickness of wood chips, about 6 cm. It should be regularly cleaned. Outside the breeding season, especially in winter, parakeets like to take shelter there. There is no need to take it out of the aviary.
To feed his Rose-ringed parakeet, the breeder can buy certain foods in a pet store (a mineral block, cuttlefish bones…) and much of it in his garden. The ideal is to be able to bring it: vegetables, fruits, sprouted seeds, corn cobs, a mixture of ungerminated seeds, a farmed pie, a complex of vitamins and minerals. Of course, it is important to ensure that the bird always has clean, fresh water at its disposal.
It is essential to give a deworm to its parakeets, at least once a year.
The Rose-ringed parakeet psychology
The Rose-ringed parakeet is quite frightening. She is also very exclusive and trusts only her master. It requires that he be attentive and present enough because she needs attention. It is a very pleasant bird that, with a little patience, is able to learn to repeat words. It is essential to get used to being caught in the hand by subjecting it every day to this type of contact. But despite all this attention, she will retain her wild instincts and can sometimes be aggressive, especially if she gets scared.